Organizing Committee

Chairmen

Pedro CASTRO-BORGES, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados (CINVESTAV Unidad Mérida), México
Alejandro DURÁN-HERRERA, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León (UANL), México

Staff

Mercedes BALANCAN-ZAPATA and Jorge BRICEÑO-MENA, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados (CINVESTAV Unidad Mérida), México
Iliana M. GARZA-GUTIÉRREZ, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León (UANL), México

Conference Committee

José Iván ESCALANTE-GARCÍA, CINVESTAV Unidad Saltillo (Chair)
Oswaldo BURCIAGA-DÍAZ, Instituto Tecnológico de Saltillo
Ricardo X. MAGALLANES-RIVERA, Universidad Autónoma de Coahuila
Lauren Y. GÓMEZ-ZAMORANO, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León
Gerardo FAJARDO-SAN-MIGUEL, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León
José M. MENDOZA-RANGEL, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León

Scientific Committee 

José Iván ESCALANTE-GARCÍA
Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados (CINVESTAV Unidad Saltillo), México

Alejandro DURÁN-HERRERA
Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León (UANL), Mexico

Pedro CASTRO-BORGES
Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados (CINVESTAV Unidad Mérida), México

Scientific Committees by Segment

Segment Scientific Committee

Leader:        Manu SANTHANAM , IIT Madras, India

Members:   Karen SCRIVENER, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Ruben SNELLINGS, Flemish Institute for Technological Research, Belgium

Sofiane AMZIANE, Université Clermont Auvergne, France

Nele DE BELIE, Ghent University, Belgium

Florence COLLET, Université de Rennes 1, France

Mike OTIENO, Wits University, South Africa

Said KENAI, Saad Dahlab University, Argelia

Fernando MARTIRENA, Universidad Central de las Villas, Cuba

Douglas HOOTON, University of Toronto, Canada

Chi Sin POON, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Arezki TAGNIT-HAMOU, Université of Sherbrooke, Canada

Anya VOLLPRACHT, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Wolfram SCHMIDT, The Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing (BAM), Germany

Maria JUENGER, The University of Texas, USA

John VANDERLEY, University of São Paulo, Brazil

Pedro L. VALDEZ-TAMEZ, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, Mexico

Cesar A. JUAREZ-ALVARADO,Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, Mexico

Segment Scientific Committee

Leader:    Daman PANESAR, University of Toronto, Canada

Members: Véronique BAROGHEL-BOUNY, IFSTTAR, France

Esperanza MENENDEZ, IETCC-CSIC, Spain

Alexandra BERTRON, Institut National des Sciences Appliquées de Toulouse, France

Ueli ANGST, Institute for Building Materials, Switzerland

Nele DE BELIE , Ghent University, Belgium

Arnaud CASTEL, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

ChangWen MIAO, Southeast University, China

Geert DE SCHUTTER, Ghent University, Belgium

Andrés TORRES-ACOSTA, Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico

Edgardo F. IRASSAR, University of the Center of the Buenos Aires Province, Argentina

Selmo KUPERMAN, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil

Roberto J. TORRENT, M.A.S. Services Ltd., Argentina

Carmen ANDRADE, CIMNE- UPC, Spain

Pedro GARCÉS, Universidad de Alicante, Spain

Tezozomoc PÉREZ-LÓPEZ, Universidad Autónoma de Campeche, Mexico

Gerardo FAJARDO-SANMIGUEL, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, Mexico

Jose M. MENDOZA-RANGEL , Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, Mexico

Selmo, KUPERMAN, DESEK, Brasil

 

Segment Scientific Committee

Leader:  Viktor MECHTCHERINE, Institute of Construction Materials, Germany

Members: Nicolas ROUSSEL, IFSTTAR, France

Dirk LOWKE, The Technical University of Munich, Germany

Kamal KHAYAT, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA

Mohammed SONEBI, Queen’s University Belfast, UK

Sofiane AMZIANE, Université Clermont Auvergne, France

Geert DE SCHUTTER, Ghent University, Belgium

Robert J. FLATT, Institute for Building Materials – ETH, Switzerland

José Antonio TENORIO, IETCC-CSIC, Spain

Segment Scientific Committee

Leader:  Barzin MOBASHER, Arizona State University, USA

Members: Pierre PIMIENTA, Université Gustave Eiffel, France

Marco DI PRISCO, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Flavio DE ANDRADE SILVA, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Frank DEHN, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Albert DE LA FUENTE, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain

Sergio CAVALARO, Loughborough University, UK

Emmanuel DENARIE, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Terje KANSTAD, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

Cristina ZANOTTI, University of British Columbia, Canada

Hans BEUSHAUSEN, University of Cape Town, South Africa

Sergio ALCOCER, Instituto de Ingeniería UNAM, Mexico

David MURIÁ VILA, Instituto de Ingeniería UNAM, Mexico

Héctor GUERRERO, Instituto de Ingeniería UNAM, Mexico

Darío RIVERA, UNAM-FES Acatlán, Mexico

Esteban ASTUDILLO, Sociedad Mexicana de Ingenieria Estructural, Mexico

Bernardo GÓMEZ, CANDE Ingenieros, Mexico

Manuel GARCÍA, Alonso y Asociados, Mexico

Tulio BITTENCOURT, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

Tomoki SHIOTANI, Kyoto University, Japan

Segment Scientific Committee

Leader:  Susan BERNAL, University of Leeds, UK

Members: John PROVIS, The University of Sheffield, UK

Caijun SHI, Hunan University, China

Gregor GLUTH, The Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Germany

Francisca PUERTAS, IETCC-CSIC, Spain

Frank WINNEFELD, EMPA, Switzerland

Guang YE, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

Nuno CRISTELO, UTAD, Portugal

Rubí MEJÍA DE GUTIÉRREZ, Universidad del Valle, Colombia

Jordi PAYA, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain

José MONZO, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain

Oswaldo.BURCIAGA-DIAZ, Instituto Tecnológico de Saltillo,Mexico

Lauren GÓMEZ-ZAMORANO, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, Mexico

Ismael FLORES-VIVIAN, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, Mexico

Segment Scientific Committee

Leader:    Enrico SASSONI, University of Bologna, Italy

Members: Pagona MARAVELAKI, Technical University of Crete, Greece

Barbara LUBELLI, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

Hannelore DERLUYN, Université de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, France

Arun MENON, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India

Daniel OLIVEIRA,Universidade do Minho, Portugal

Elia ALONSO, UMSNH, Mexico

Wilfrido MOLINA, UMSNH, Mexico

Segment Scientific Committee

Leader:  David BENAVENTE, Universidad de Alicante, Spain

Members: Davide GULOTTA, The Getty Conservation Institute, USA

Elizabeth MARIE-VICTORIE, Laboratoire de Recherche des Monuments Historiques, France

Markus KRÜGER, Graz University of Technology, Austria

Segment Scientific Committee

Leader: Veronique VERGES-BELMIN, Ministère de la culture et de la communication, France

Members: Graça VASCONCELOS, Universidade do Minho, Portugal

Jean-Claude MOREL, Coventry University, UK

Antonin FABBRI, Ecole Nationale des Travaux Publics de l’Etat, France

José BRANCO, Universidade do Minho, Portugal

Philipp Dietsch, Technical University of Munich, Germany

Jose NORAMBUENA-CONTRERAS, University of Bio-Bio, Chile

Pedro HERRERA-FRANCO, CICY, Mexico

PhD Courses  Committee

Alejandro DURÁN-HERRERA (Chair)
Jorge M. RIVERA-TORRES
Ismael FLORES-VIVIAN
Guillermo L. LOPEZ-YEPEZ
Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León

Fundraising Committee

Jose A. Rodriguez-Campos, Innovation Diretor, Holcim México (Chair)
Pedro L. Valdez-Tamez, Construction and Maintenance Director, UANL, México
Ricardo Gonzalez-Alcorta, Dean of Civil Engineering, UANL, México

Social Program and Touristic Activities

Armando CASARES-ESPINOSA, Controltur
Jorge CALDERÓN-CISNEROS, Controltur
Luis MORALES-ESTRADA, Controltur
Monserrat CORDERO-LÓPEZ, Controltur
Teresa RAMÍREZ-ORTEGÓN, Colegio de Ingenieros Civiles de Yucatán A.C.